KT

Robert tops in the Fossa Mile

ATHLETES of all ages and abilities hit the road in Fossa, Killarney on Friday night for a short but demanding road race in the novel Summer Mile Series promoted by Gneeveguilla AC.

Even though there was a competitive streak at the business end of the race, it was a real family occasion as children competed beside their dads and mums and neighbours and friends also took to the road.

The race commenced near the Gap Cross and the route brought the participants through Fossa village to the finish line and stopwatch station at the entrance to the Europe Hotel and Resort.

The Fossa Mile was the second in the series and it follows Barraduff on July 25 with Knocknagree to come next Friday night and the Fair Field in Knocknagree the following week.

Prizes were up for grabs in a number of categories, including senior men and ladies, juniors, under 16, under 14, under 12, under 10 and masters over 40, 50 and 60.
First home in Fossa was Robert Purcell Jnr from Gneeveguilla AC in an impressive time of 04:34 followed by Darragh Browne of Listowel (04:39) and Arthur Fitzgerald, Farranfore Maine Valley (04:44).
The other competitors in order of finish time, were:
4. Conor O’Mahony, Tralee Harriers AC
5. Simon Mangan, Gneeveguilla AC
6. David O’Keeffe, Gneeveguilla AC
7. Paul Deane, Clonakilty AC
8. Martin Dineen, An Riocht AC
9. Carol Finn, Leevale AC
10. Francis Cronin, Gneeveguilla AC
11. Mícheál Ó Sé, Farranfore Maine Valley AC
12. Andrew Purcell, Gneeveguilla AC
13. Cormac Hickey, Riverstick Kinsale AC
14 Seamus Murphy, Gneeveguilla AC
15. Aidan McCarthy, Farranfore Maine Valley AC
16. Siobhan Daly, An Riocht AC
17. Niamh Clifford, Star of the Laune AC
18. Stephen Griffen, Star of the Laune AC
19. Jerry O’Riordan, West Muskerry AC
20. Donal Daly, Gneeveguilla AC
21. Caroline McCarthy, Unattached
22. David Quirke, Born to Run, Tralee
23. Daniel McMahon, Unattached
24. Donal Burke, Millstreet AC
25. Orla Buckley, Millstreet AC
26. Julie Purcell, Unattached
27. James Tobin, Durris, Bantry
28. 1Mary Finn, Millstreet AC
29. Donal Reen, Gneeveguilla AC
30. Clara McMahon, ACM France
31. Emily O’Riordan, Gneeveguilla AC
32. Sadbh O’Connor, Gneeveguilla AC
33. Mary O’Connell, Gneeveguilla AC
34. Jack Walsh, Gneeveguilla AC
35. Ian Buckley, Millstreet AC
36. Eloise McMahon, Unattached
37. John McMahon, Unattached
38. Paul Cronin, Gneeveguilla AC
39. Der O’Connor, Unattached
40. Delia Foley, Gneeveguilla AC
41. Nora Flynn, Gneeveguilla AC
42. Helena O’Riordan, Unattached
43. Sean O’Connor, Gneeveguilla AC
44. Hannah McCarthy, Unattached
45. Clare Purcell, Unattached
46. Heather Culloty, Gneeveguilla AC
47. Brendán Keane, Unattached
48. Maeve Buckley, Millstreet AC
49. Danielle O’Riordan, Gneeveguilla AC
50. Sabine McMahon, France
51. Shannon Burke, Millstreet
52. Michael Culloty, Gneeveguilla AC
53. Kate Culloty, Gneeveguilla AC
54. Brendan Burke, Millstreet
55. Dan Burke, Millstreet
56. Frank O’Riordan, Gneeveguilla AC
57. Eileen O’Riordan, Gneeveguilla AC